TOP

IVC-20

Scientific Program

Plenary Session

PL-01 Plenary Session 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 10:00 12:00
PL-02 Plenary Session 2 Aug-23 (Tue) 09:00 11:00
PL-03 Plenary Session 3 Aug-24 (Wed) 09:00 11:00
PL-04 Plenary Session 4 Aug-26 (Fri) 09:00 10:00

1. Applied Surface Science (ASS)

ASS/AE-01 Quantitative Surface and Interface Analysis Part 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 16:00
ASS/AE-02 Quantitative Surface and Interface Analysis Part 2 Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 17:45
ASS/AE-03 Depth-profiling, Imaging, and Chemical Mapping Aug-23 (Tue) 11:30 12:30
ASS/AE-04 Surface Science in Energy Related Materials Part 1 Aug-23 (Tue) 11:30 12:30
ASS/AE-05 Polymer, Organic and Biomaterials Characterization Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 15:45
ASS/AE-06 Surface Science in Energy Related Materials Part 2 Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 15:00
ASS/AE-07 Surface Modification Part 1 Aug-24 (Wed) 11:30 12:30
ASS/AE-08 Surface Modification Part 2 Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 15:30
ASS/AE-09 Oxidation, Corrosion, and Insulating Films Analysis Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 15:00
ASS/AE-10 New Approaches and Novel Applications for Surface Analysis Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 11:15
ASS/AE-11 Industrial Applications of Surface Analysis Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 10:45
ASS/AE-12 In-situ or Operando Surface/Interface/Nanomaterials Characterization Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 15:15
ASS/AE-13 Surface Chemistry and Catalysis Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 15:30
ASS/AE-14 New Instrumentation for Surface and Nano Characterization Aug-26 (Fri) 10:15 11:45
ASS-P1 Applied Surface Science (Joint with AE) / Poster Session 1 Aug-23 (Tue) 16:30 18:00
ASS-P2 Applied Surface Science (Joint with AE) / Poster Session 2 Aug-24 (Wed) 16:30 18:00
ASS-P3 Applied Surface Science (Joint with AE) / Poster Session 3 Aug-25 (Thu) 16:00 17:30

2. Biointerfaces (BI)

BI-01 Bio-mass Spectrometry Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 16:00
BI-02 Nanobio Sensor Aug-23 (Tue) 11:30 12:45
BI-03 BioAFM Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 16:00
BI-04 Nanobio Materials Aug-24 (Wed) 11:30 12:45
BI-05 Liquid Interfaces Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 15:45
BI-P2 Biointerfaces / Poster Session 2 Aug-24 (Wed) 16:30 18:00

3. Electronic Materials and Processing (EMP)

EMP-01 Ferromagnetism and Spintronics Part 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 15:30
EMP-02 Transparent Electrodes and Carrier Transport Part 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 15:45
EMP-03 Ferromagnetism and Spintronics Part 2 Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 18:00
EMP-04 Transparent Electrodes and Carrier Transport Part 2 Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 17:45
EMP-05 Transparent Electrodes and Carrier Transport Part 3 Aug-23 (Tue) 11:30 12:15
EMP/AE-01 Solar Cell Part 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 16:15
EMP/AE-02 Solar Cell Part 2 Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 15:15
EMP/AE-03 Solar Cell Part 3 Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 16:15
EMP/AE-04 Fuel Cell, Battery Part 1 Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 10:15
EMP/AE-05 Fuel Cell, Battery Part 2 Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 14:45
EMP/ASDD-01 OLED, Organic Electronics Part 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 15:45
EMP/ASDD-02 OLED, Organic Electronics Part 2 Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 18:00
EMP/ASDD-03 OLED, Organic Electronics Part 3 Aug-23 (Tue) 11:30 12:30
EMP/ASDD-04 Si and Group IV Semiconductor Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 16:15
EMP/ASDD-05 Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Part 1 Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 11:00
EMP/ASDD-06 Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Part 2 Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 15:30
EMP-P1 Electronic Materials and Processing (Joint with AE, ASDD) / Poster Session 1 Aug-23 (Tue) 16:30 18:00
EMP-P2 Electronic Materials and Processing (Joint with AE, ASDD) / Poster Session 2 Aug-24 (Wed) 16:30 18:00
EMP-P3 Electronic Materials and Processing (Joint with AE, ASDD) / Poster Session 3 Aug-25 (Thu) 16:00 17:30

4. Nanometer Structures * Same as ICN+T 2016 (NS)

NS-01 Noble SPM Part 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 15:30
NS-02 Noble SPM Part 2 Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 18:00
NS-03 Nano-transport/Superconductivity Part 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 18:00
NS-04 Atom/Molecule Manipulation  Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 18:00
NS-05 Nanomagnetism/SPSTM Part 1 Aug-23 (Tue) 11:30 12:30
NS-06 Nanomagnetism/SPSTM Part 2 Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 15:45
NS-07 Scanning Probe Microscopy  Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 16:00
NS-08 NEMS, Pattering, Tribology  Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 15:45
NS-09 Sel Assembly/Organization  Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 16:15
NS-10 Nano-transport/Superconductivity Part 2 Aug-24 (Wed) 11:30 12:30
NS-11 Nearfield Optics  Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 15:45
NS-12 Nano 1D Systems Part 1 Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 15:45
NS-13 Nanomagnetism/SPSTM Part 3 Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 10:30
NS-14 Nano-transport/Superconductivity Part 3 Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 11:00
NS-15 Nano-Structure/Fabrication Part 1 Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 11:00
NS-16 Nano 1D Systems Part 2 Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 10:45
NS-17 Nanomagnetism/SPSTM Part 4 Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 15:30
NS-18 Nano Cluster/Particles Part 1 Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 15:30
NS-19 Nano-Structure/Fabrication Part 2 Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 15:30
NS-20 Nano Cluster/Particles Part 2 Aug-26 (Fri) 10:15 11:00
NS-21 Nano-Structure/Fabrication Part 3 Aug-26 (Fri) 10:15 11:30
NS/BI-01 Nano-bio  Aug-26 (Fri) 10:15 11:15
NS/SS-01 Surface, Chemistry, Adsorption Part 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 16:00
NS/SS-02 Surface, Chemistry, Adsorption Part 2 Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 18:00
NS/SS-03 Surface, Chemistry, Adsorption Part 3 Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 16:00
NS/2DMD-01 Graphene Part 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 15:45
NS/2DMD-02 2D Systems, TI, TS, Majorana Part 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 16:00
NS/2DMD-03 Graphene Part 2 Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 17:45
NS/2DMD-04 Graphene Part 3 Aug-23 (Tue) 11:30 12:30
NS/2DMD-05 2D Systems, TI, TS, Majorana Part 2 Aug-23 (Tue) 11:30 12:30
NS/2DMD-06 2D Systems, TI, TS, Majorana Part 3 Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 16:00
NS/2DMD-07 Graphene Part 4 Aug-24 (Wed) 11:30 12:30
NS/2DMD-08 2D Systems, TI, TS, Majorana Part 4 Aug-24 (Wed) 11:30 12:30
NS/2DMD-09 Graphene Part 5 Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 16:15
NS/2DMD-10 2D Systems, TI, TS, Majorana Part 5 Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 15:30
NS/2DMD-11 2D Systems, TI, TS, Majorana Part 6 Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 10:45
NS/2DMD-12 2D Systems, TI, TS, Majorana Part 7 Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 15:30
NS/2DMD-13 2D Systems, TI, TS, Majorana Part 8 Aug-26 (Fri) 10:15 11:45
NS-P1 Nanometer Structures (Joint with 2DMD) / Poster Session 1 Aug-23 (Tue) 16:30 18:00
NS-P2 Nanometer Structures (Joint with 2DMD) / Poster Session 2 Aug-24 (Wed) 16:30 18:00
NS-P3 Nanometer Structures (Joint with 2DMD) / Poster Session 3 Aug-25 (Thu) 16:00 17:30

5. Plasma Science and Technique (PST)

PST-01 Plasmas for Nanotechnology Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 15:45
PST-02 Plasma Diagnostics Aug-23 (Tue) 11:30 12:30
PST-03 Plasmas for Multifunctional Coatings Aug-24 (Wed) 11:30 12:30
PST-04 Plasma Surface Engineering Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 11:30
PST-05 Advanced Plasma Sources Aug-26 (Fri) 10:15 11:30
PST/PBM-01 Plasma Chemistry and Plasma-biological Cell Interactions Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 18:00
PST/PBM-02 Plasma Medicine and Bioplasma Sources Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 16:00
PST/PBM-03 Plasma Diagnostics, Sterilization and Agriculture Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 16:00
PST/PBM-04 Bioplasma Sources Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 15:30
PST/PBM-05 Plasma Bio-engineering and Bioplasma-surface Interactions Aug-26 (Fri) 12:00 13:30
PST-P1 Plasma Science and Technique (Joint with PBM) / Poster Session 1 Aug-23 (Tue) 16:30 18:00
PST-P2 Plasma Science and Technique (Joint with PBM) / Poster Session 2 Aug-24 (Wed) 16:30 18:00
PST-P3 Plasma Science and Technique (Joint with PBM) / Poster Session 3 Aug-25 (Thu) 16:00 17:30

6. Surface Engineering (SE)

SE/TF-01 Architecturally Designed Nanostructure Coatings Part 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 15:45
SE/TF-02 Architecturally Designed Nanostructure Coatings Part 2 Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 18:00
SE/TF-03 Architecturally Designed Nanostructure Coatings Part 3 Aug-23 (Tue) 11:30 12:30
SE/TF-04 Surface Enigineering and Thin Films for Biomedical/Biological Application Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 15:45
SE/TF-05 Advances in Surface Engineering and Deposition Techniques Part 1 Aug-24 (Wed) 11:30 12:30
SE/TF-06 Advances in Surface Engineering and Deposition Techniques Part 2 Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 15:45
SE-01 Theory and Modeling of Thin Film and Microstructure Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 10:45
SE-02 Advanced Protective and Tribological Coatings Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 15:15
SE-P3 Surface Engineering / Poster Session 3 Aug-25 (Thu) 16:00 18:00

7. Surface Science (SS)

SS-01 Surface Structures Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 15:00
SS-02 Electrochemistry on Surfaces Aug-22 (Mon) 15:00 16:00
SS-03 Oxide Surfaces and Thin/Ultrathin Oxide Films Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 18:00
SS-04 Adsorption and Reaction on Surfaces Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 16:15
SS-05 Organic Layers Aug-24 (Wed) 11:30 12:30
SS-06 Molecules at Surfaces Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 16:00
SS-07 Catalysis and Imaging Tchniques Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 10:45
SS-08 Electronic Structures of Surfaces Part 1 Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 15:00
SS-09 Electronic Structures of Surfaces Part 2 Aug-26 (Fri) 10:15 11:45
SS-10 Semiconductors and Their Surfaces Aug-26 (Fri) 12:00 13:30
SS-P1 Surface Science / Poster Session 1 Aug-23 (Tue) 16:30 18:00
SS-P2 Surface Science / Poster Session 2 Aug-24 (Wed) 16:30 18:00
SS-P3 Surface Science / Poster Session 3 Aug-25 (Thu) 16:00 17:30

8. Thin Films (TF)

TF-01 Structure Formation in Multi-component Thin Films Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 15:30
TF-02 Oxide Thin Films Part 1 Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 17:45
TF-03 Oxide Thin Films Part 2 Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 15:45
TF-04 Oxide Thin Films Part 3 Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 15:30
TF-05 Challenges in Magnetic Thin Films Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 14:45
TF-P1 Thin Films / Poster Session 1 Aug-23 (Tue) 16:30 18:00
TF-P2 Thin Films / Poster Session 2 Aug-24 (Wed) 16:30 18:00
TF-P3 Thin Films / Poster Session 3 Aug-25 (Thu) 16:00 17:30

9. Vacuum Science and Technology (VST)

VST-01 Primary Standards and Vacuum Measurement Aug-22 (Mon) 14:00 16:00
VST-02 Mass Spectrometry, Gas Analysis, and Measurement Aug-22 (Mon) 16:30 18:00
VST-03 Rarefied Gas Dynamics and Simulations Aug-23 (Tue) 11:30 12:30
VST-04 Vacuum Metrology Technology and Education Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 15:45
VST-05 Accelerators and Large Vacuum Systems Part 1 Aug-24 (Wed) 11:30 12:30
VST-06 Accelerators and Large Vacuum Systems Part 2 Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 16:00
VST-07 Outgassing, Adsorption, Desorption Phenomena Aug-25 (Thu) 09:00 11:00
VST-08 UHV/XHV Production Aug-25 (Thu) 13:30 15:15
VST-09 Vacuum Pumping History and New Technology Aug-26 (Fri) 10:15 11:45
VST-10 Pumps for Novel Applications Aug-26 (Fri) 12:00 13:30
VST-P1 Vacuum Science and Technology / Poster Session 1 Aug-23 (Tue) 16:30 18:00
VST-P2 Vacuum Science and Technology / Poster Session 2 Aug-24 (Wed) 16:30 18:00
VST-P3 Vacuum Science and Technology / Poster Session 3 Aug-25 (Thu) 16:00 17:30

10. Plasma Bioscience and Medicine * Same as ISPB 2016 (PBM)

ITC-01 Trends of Vacuum Industry Aug-23 (Tue) 11:30 12:30
ITC-02 Vacuum Technology Aug-23 (Tue) 14:00 15:30
ITC-03 Flexible & Thin Film Technology Aug-23 (Tue) 16:30 17:30
ITC-04 Display Application Aug-24 (Wed) 11:30 13:00
ITC-05 Nano and Solar Technology Aug-24 (Wed) 14:00 15:15
ITC-06 Semiconductor Application Aug-24 (Wed) 15:15 16:00